The Gridiron Club of Greater Boston
The Gridiron Club of Greater Boston
The Gridiron Club of Greater Boston The Gridiron Club of Greater Boston Become A Member Purchase Event Tickets The Gridiron Club of Greater Boston Contact The Gridiron Club




The Gridiron Club of Greater Boston Connect with Us on the Web

The George H. "Bulger" Lowe Award

Best Division I Players in New England (Comprising Division I Bowl Teams, which until 2007 were known as Division IA, and Division I Championship Teams, formerly known as Division IAA)

(Offensive and defensive categories established in 1982)

 

Andre Williams Andre Williams Nnamdi Obukwelu

A.J. Dillon
Boston College
2017 - offense

Harold Landry
Boston College
2016 - defense

Noel Thomas
Connecticut
2016 - offense

Andre Williams Andre Williams Nnamdi Obukwelu

Dalyn Williams
Dartmouth
2015 - offense

Steven Daniels
Boston College
2015 - defense

Zach Hodges
Harvard
2014 - defense

Andre Williams Andre Williams Nnamdi Obukwelu

Blake Frohnapfel
UMass
2014 - offense

Andre Williams
Boston College
2013 - offense

Nnamdi Obukwelu
Harvard
2013 - defense

Luke Kuechly Luke Kuechly Luke Kuechly

Nick Clancy
Boston College
2012 - defense

Colton Chapple
Harvard
2012 - offense

Luke Kuechly
Boston College
2011 - defense

Nkick Schwieger Montel Harris Luke Kuechly

Nick Schwieger
Dartmouth
2011 - offense

Montel Harris
Boston College
2010 - offense

Luke Kuechly
Boston College
2010 - defense

Buddy Farnham Mike McLaughlin Thomas J. Whelan
Buddy Farnham
Brown
2009
Mike McLaughlin
Boston College
2009
Dominic Randolph
Holy Cross
2008
Bobby Abare Mark Herzlich Matt Ryan
Bobby Abare
Yale
2008
Mark Herzlich
Boston College
2008
Matt Ryan
Boston College
2007
Jamie Silva David Ball DeJuan Tribble
Jamie Silva
Boston College
2007
David Ball
UNH
2006
DeJuan Tribble
Boston College
2006
Ricky Santos Mathias Kiwanuka Daniel J. Kelly
Ricky Santos
UNH
2005
Mathias Kiwanuka
Boston College
2005
Ryan Fitzpatrick
Harvard
2004
Liam Ezekiel Derrick Knight Dante Balestracci
Liam Ezekiel
Northeastern
2004
Derrick Knight
Boston College
2003
Dante Balestracci
Harvard
2003
Derrick Knight Steve Cooper Neil Rose
Derrick Knight
Boston College
2002
Stephen Cooper
Maine
2002
Neil Rose
Harvard
2001
Scott Bradley Arthur J. Barry Thomas E. Lynch
Scott Bradley
Boston College
2001
Stephen Campbell
Brown
2000
Kole Ayi
U-Mass
2000
William H. Ohrenberger Chris Hovan Jerry Azumah
James Perry
Brown
1999
Chris Hovan
Boston College
1999
Jerry Azumah
UNH
1998
William H. Ohrenberger Arthur J. Barry Erik Storz
Kahri Samuel
U-Mass
1998
Jim Murphy
Northeastern
1997
Erik Storz
Boston College
1997
William H. Ohrenberger Stalin Colinet Thomas E. Lynch
Chris Bresnahan
UNH
1996
Stalin Colinet
Boston College
1996
Rene Ingola
U-Mass
1995
William H. Ohrenberger Mike Mamula Pete Mitchell
Mike Foley
UNH
1995
Mike Mamula
Boston College
1994
Pete Mitchell
Boston College
1994
William H. Ohrenberger Glenn Foley Thomas E. Lynch
Rob Dougherty
Boston University
1994
Glenn Foley
Boston College
1993
Rob Dougherty
Boston University
1993
Stephen Boyd Chuckie Dukes Charlie Brennan
Stephen Boyd
Boston College
1993
Chuckie Dukes
Boston College
1992
Charlie Brennan
Boston College
1992
William H. Ohrenberger Tom McManus Thomas E. Lynch
Tom Ciacco
Holy Cross
1991
Tom McManus
Boston College
1991
Matt DeGennaro
University of CT
1990
William H. Ohrenberger Mike Buck Thomas E. Lynch
Matt Kelley
Boston College
1990
Mike Buck
Maine
1989
Dave Murphy
Holy Cross
1989
William H. Ohrenberger Arthur J. Barry Gordie Lockbaum
Dave Palazzi
U-Mass
1988
Robert McGovern
Holy Cross
1988
Gordie Lockbaum
Holy Cross
1987
Bill Romanowski John Bosa Gordie Lockbaum
Bill Romanowski
Boston College
1987
John Bosa
Boston College
1986
Gordie Lockbaum
Holy Cross
1986
Mike Ruth Arthur J. Barry Doug Flutie
Mike Ruth
Boston College
1985
Tom Earhart
University of RI
1985
Doug Flutie
Boston College
1984
Mike Ruth Brian Brennan Thomas E. Lynch
Mike Ruth
Boston College
1984
Brian Brennan
Boston College
1983
Joseph Azelby
Harvard
1983
Doug Flutie Arthur J. Barry Rich Diana
Doug Flutie
Boston College
1982
Garry Pearson
U-Mass
1982
Rich Diana
Yale
1981
William H. Ohrenberger Arthur J. Barry Thomas E. Lynch
James Budness
Boston College
1980
Mal Najarian
Boston University
1979
Dan Ross
Northeastern
1978
William H. Ohrenberger Timothy Whelan Mike Kruczek
William Burnham
UNH
1977
Timothy Whelan
Tufts
1976
Mike Kruczek
Boston College
1975
William H. Ohrenberger Mike Esposito Dick Jauron
Pat McInally
Harvard
1974
Mike Esposito
Boston College
1973
Richard Jauron
Yale
1972
William H. Ohrenberger Fred Willis Thomas E. Lynch
Bruce Laird
AIC
1971
Fred Willis
Boston College
1970
Bruce Taylor
Boston University
1969
Brian Dowling Arthur J. Barry Thomas E. Lynch
Brian Dowling
Yale
1968
Greg Landry
U-Mass
1967
Bobby Leo
Harvard
1966
William H. Ohrenberger Arthur J. Barry Jack Concannon
Robert Hall
Brown
1965
Jerry Whelchel
U-Mass
1964
Jack Concannon
Boston College
1963
Don McKinnon Arthur J. Barry Thomas Singleton
Don McKinnon
Dartmouth
1962
Pat McCarthy
Holy Cross
1961
Thomas Singleton
Yale
1960
William H. Ohrenberger Arthur J. Barry Joe Palermo
Chester Boulris
Harvard
1959
Frank Finney
Brown
1958
Joseph Palermo
Dartmouth
1957
Dennis McGill Arthur J. Barry Thomas E. Lynch
Dennis McGill
Yale
1956
Charles Sticka
Trinity
1955
Sam Pino
Boston University
1954
William H. Ohrenberger Arthur J. Barry Thomas E. Lynch
Dick Clasby
Harvard
1953
Charles Malloy
Holy Cross
1952
Harry Agganis
Boston University
1951
Bob Spears Arthur J. Barry Thomas E. Lynch
Bob Spears
Yale
1950
John Clayton
Dartmouth
1949
Joe Sullivan
Dartmouth
1948
William H. Ohrenberger Levi Jackson Thomas E. Lynch
Bob Sullivan
Holy Cross
1947
Levi Jackson
Yale
1946
Stan Kozlowski
Holy Cross
1945
Paul Walker Arthur J. Barry Mike Holovak
Paul Walker
Yale
1944
George Connor
Holy Cross
1943
Mike Holovak
Boston College
1942
William H. Ohrenberger Charles O'Rourke Gene Goodreault
Chub Peabody
Harvard
1941
Charles O'Rourke
Boston College
1940
Gene Goodreault
Boston College
1939
Website Design and Development by Discovery Communications Group