The Gridiron Club of Greater Boston
The Gridiron Club of Greater Boston
The Gridiron Club of Greater Boston The Gridiron Club of Greater Boston Become A Member Purchase Event Tickets The Gridiron Club of Greater Boston Contact The Gridiron Club




The Gridiron Club of Greater Boston Connect with Us on the Web

Nils V. "Swede" Nelson Award

For outstanding achievement in academics, athletics, sportsmanship and citizenship.

(In 1989, divisional awards established)


Devin Brown Tim Grupp
Devin Brown
UMass
2013
Tim Grupp
WPI
2013
Emmett Cleary Ethan Peterson Patrick Witt
Emmett Cleary
Boston College
2012
Ethan Peterson
MIT
2012
Patrick Witt
Yale
2011
Bryant Johnson Ryan Schmid Anthony Castonzo
Bryant Johnson
Bentley
2011
Ryan Schmid
Coast Guard
2010
Anthony Castonzo
Boston College
2010
Mark Herzlich Alex Rubino Swede Nelson Award
Mark Herzlich
Boston College
2009
Alex Rubino
MIT
2009
Andrew Berry
Harvard
2008
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
James Olenik
MIT
2008
Steve Morgan
Brown
2007
Ryne Nutt
Central Connecticut
2007
Swede Nelson Award Ed McCarthy Swede Nelson Award
Dan Guariglia
Amherst
2007
Ed McCarthy
Yale
2006
Brendan Fulmer
Williams
2006
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Nick Hartigan
Brown
2005
David Diamond
Bowdoin
2005
Keron Henry
UConn
2004
Swede Nelson Award Steve Fox Greg Wood
Fletcher Lass
Amherst
2004
Steve Fox
Holy Cross
2003
Greg Wood
Worcester State
2003
Kevin Noone Swede Nelson Award John Richardson
Kevin Noone
Dartmouth
2002
Chuck McGraw
Tufts
2002
John Richardson
Boston College
2001
Bob Montgomery Eric Johnson Swede Nelson Award
Bob Montgomery
UMass Lowell
2001
Eric Johnson
Yale
2000
Tim McCarthy
Middlebury
2000
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Isaiah Kacyvenski
Harvard
1999
Nikolas Kozy
MIT
1999
Matt Jordan
UMass
1998
Swede Nelson Award Matt Hasselbeck Swede Nelson Award
Eric Brum
Tufts
1998
Matt Hasselbeck
Boston College
1997
Daniel Lord
Tufts

1997
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Joseph DeAngelis
Trinity
1996
Tim O'Brien
Boston College
1995
Mike Rymsha
Bentley
1995
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Greg Schneider
Amherst
1995
Andre Mikismow
Boston University
1994
Nate Sleeper
Williams
1994
Keith Miller Swede Nelson Award Jay Fiedler
Keith Miller
Boston College
1993
Michael Turmelle
Bowdoin
1993
Jay Fiedler
Dartmouth
1992
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Roderick Tranum
MIT
1992
Paul Capriotti
Maine
1991
Paul Oliveria
Tufts
1991
Brad Preble Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Brad Preble
Dartmouth
1990
Mark Katz
Bowdoin
1990
Ben Cowan
Boston University
1989
Swede Nelson Award Tom Waddle Gordie Lockbaum
Rich Schachner
Coast Guard
1989
Tom Waddle
Boston College
1988
Gordie Lockbaum
Holy Cross
1987
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Stan Kaczorowski
U-Mass
1986
Guy Carbone
Rhode Island
1985
Steve Strachan
Boston College
1984
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Matt Martin
Holy Cross
1983
John Loughery
Boston College
1982
Kenney Duckett
Wake Forest
1981
Jerry Pierce Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Jerry Pierce
Dartmouth
1980
Tom Bell
Brigham Young
1979
Rich Leach
Michigan
1978
Roy Heffernan Peter Cronan Swede Nelson Award
Roy Heffernan
Middlebury
1977
Peter Cronan
Boston College
1976
George H. Niland
Trinity
1975
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Peter Gorniewicz
Colby
1974
James W. Stoeckel
Harvard
1973
Otis Armstrong
Purdue
1972
Dick Jauron Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Richard M. Jauron
Yale
1971
Renso G. Perdoni
Georgia Tech
1970
Steve Smear
Penn State
1969
Swede Nelson Award Brian Dowling Swede Nelson Award
Vic Gatto
Harvard
1968
Brian Dowling
Yale
1967
Floyd Little
Syracuse
1966
Thomas Clarke Swede Nelson Award Bob Cappadona
Thomas E. Clarke
Dartmouth
1965
Arthur J. Roberts
Columbia
1964
Bob Cappadona
Northeastern
1963
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Alan Rozycki
Pat Culpepper
Texas
1962
Joseph P. Kowalski
Rutgers
1961
Alan A. Rozycki
Dartmouth
1960
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
George Roden
Colby
1959
J. W. Brodnax
Louisiana State
1958
Thomas Salve
Boston University
1957
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
James Swink
Texas Christian
1956
Major Don Holleder
Army
1955
Arthur Luppino
Arizona
1954
Swede Nelson Award Joseph Mitinger Swede Nelson Award
Don King
Clemson
1953
Joseph Mitinger
Yale
1952
John Bright
Drake
1951
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Bob Williams
Notre Dame
1950
Doak Walker
Southern Methodist
1949
Gordon Long
Arkansas
1948
Swede Nelson Award Swede Nelson Award
Everette Dorr
Boston University
1947
Perry Moss
Illinois
1946
Website Design and Development by Discovery Communications Group